?

Log in

psychobabble [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
esc

[ website | arts ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Read this! [Jun. 25th, 2009|09:48 pm]
esc
http://sarahtales.livejournal.com/148663.html
short story by Sarah Rees Brennan, set in the world of The Demon's Lexicon (but serves as a backstory of one of the characters. not spoilery). pretty good stuff.

I'm not really sure what I want to do with this journal. should I post my sewing projects here? should I post things to read? hmmm.
link1 comment|post comment

cosplay possibilities list [May. 2nd, 2006|12:08 am]
esc
[Tags|]

figured i should make one, because otherwise i can't remember things and get disorganized and yeah. (and since i mostly neglect my LJ, finding this list again is pretty easy, yo. :D)
asterisks (*) indicate completed cosplays.

last updated: 6/05/09 (revamped most of the post)

Chrono Cross:
1. Serge

D-Gray.man:
1. Rinali (first and second outfits)

Eureka seveN:
1. Nirvash typeZERO (YES YES YES)

Fate/Stay Night (and etc):
*1. Rin (needs to be remade though)
2. Archer (for someone else, perhaps)
3. Kaleidoruby

Guilty Gear
1. A.B.A.
2. Kuradoberi Jam

Kino no Tabi
1. Kino (older version)
2. Kino (younger version) <- for sister

Kingdom Hearts 2:
1. Kairi (blue seifuku outfit)
2. Kairi (pink outfit)

Naruto:
*1. Sasuke
*2. Itachi

Puyo Puyo:
1. Arle
2. Schezo
3. Lagnus
4. Choppun

Soul Calibur:
1. Taki (armored white/gold version from 2)
2. Xianghua

Tekken:
1. Lili (both P1 and P2)

wen-m's art for Anima:
1. Fencer
2. Sage

Zombie Powder
1. someone, it doesn't matter who.
linkpost comment

Matsuricon 2006 [Apr. 26th, 2006|05:48 pm]
esc
okay. compiling the photos and my xanga posts about the topic, hold up. XD note that these posts are all sequential, which is why they refer to "tomorrows" and etc. photos will be further down...

MATSURICON DAY 1
okay. went to matsuricon after school today (cosplaying as rin) with steph, wasn't too exciting for the first bit because there was essentially nothing going on (it's THURSDAY, whaddaya expect, i guess) and the hotel was really small (they had to transfer from the Radisson to this place. >.>) but there were still good points!

1. RBG (random battle group!) - they pwn. so hard. XD we might participate on the morrow, and summon my sister and steph's little brother for the ATTACK OF THE SMALL CUTE KIDS or summat. it will be excellent. <3
2. open-mic karaoke! i sung "Sore ga, Ai deshou" (FMP fumoffu opening) and sucked, but it was all good! shall hafta print out lyrics tomorrow before heading over. maybe the sexy commando masaru opening. <3 or doraemon...
3. those aikido people who were cool and awesome and not the type who you want to steal money from, EVER.
4. omfg the game rooms = funny. some guy had Space... Space... well, that weirdo game with the pink haired (2 pigtails) girl who dances! EXHIBIT YOUR FUNKY MOVES TO SAVE THE UNIVERSE!!11 8D awesome. XDDD they had michael jackson dancing in it, which was hilarious too. xD
5. people actually recognizing my rin cosplay. :D whee yay, appreciation.

and that was about it, since we were there for just about 3 hours. XD spent a LOT of time in the RBG demo room hahaha. x]

tomorrow is going to be loads better, because there'll be actual events. >D! hohoho! yess!

MATSURICON DAY 2
:O uhm blah de blah. didn't get there until like 6:30 (i don't even know whyy) and stayed until like 11:00. by then, all the events were pretty much done, which was a bummer. D: but going all day tomorrow should be good. twas still fun today though!

in order then! got there and found out that the registration desk's staff had gone off somewhere so we didn't buy badges, rofl. XD; but it was okay, because they didn't even check them anywhere. >.>; jebus! up your con security PLZ!1

otherwise - hung out a LOT in the game room (we spent like an hour in there playing Super Smash Brothers Melee, which was fun because it's such a loud game, as in players screaming "NOO" and stuff, haha)... uhm, played Anime Millionaire (i won pocky. xD; rofl. i sucked so bad, but that's what happens when you throw questions about video games and trigun and what's in the picture above kakashi's bed and such at me, christ. >.> HAXX)... which was cool.

just hung around everywhere, essentially. :O spent a lot of time walking around, which made my feet hurt (i was wearing heels D:) but it was all good. later on when ing got absorbed in Super Smash Bros with strangers (they were astonished by her cuteness), we walked over to the gas station next to the hotel. we couldn't even go in - you hafta order from outside. when we were walking around the gas station trying to see exactly what they had, these guys pulled up and looked at us funny (thank gawd they didn't actually do anything - though i bet those heels would kick ass if i tried), which was creepy (like LOLOMGGIRLS?!!11). then when we asked the cashier lady why we couldn't go in, she said it was for her own safety - which is kinda scary, na. x__x; anyhoo, a 2 liter bottle of Sunkist and donuts was ONLY $2.99 so that was good. :D

and yeah, that's pretty much it, rofl. XD;; i bet i'm leaving out a lot of stuff i can't be bothered to remember right now, haha.

anyhow, another creepy con story from yesterday:
when we walked to white castle to get some grub, we walked in and these old people were sitting at a booth. so we order our stuff and walk over to another booth thingy and the old lady just stares at me as i walk by (i was wearing my rin outfit, which = uber short skirt and a shirt with a cross on it). so when i get up and get my food later and stuff she just keeps on staring, and then when we went back to sit down after getting ketchup and stuff the old lady goes and mutters to the old man with her, and he's all like "well at least we know she's christian." which is total BS, but yeah. they were creepy. i mean okay, i'm wearing a short skirt as a costume and i don't even look half as slutty as other girls might and these old ladies are like LOLWTFHO?!11 jebus. X__x GROW UP.

yeah. that was creepy. anyway. the end.

MATSURICON DAY 3
yeah. late by a bit, and such, but last night all i wanted to do was sleep. >.>;

uhm. arrived around... 12:30 ish? spent a while wandering around, called liza (who didn't come. HO!), saw cory, hung out with him for a bit, spent like a few hours in "Name That Tune" which pwnt even though i suck at it, went to the awesome smawsome naruto photoshoot which was great fun even though there weren't really many of us there... hum, what else... i think we then got some photo op from this random guy, who told us to go outside, and then me and ing (mai little sistarr) got fotoed, in which ing was in a few positions where underwear and stuff could have possibly been fotoed, which made me want to go back and kill the guy after i heard about it...

i mean, for freakin' serious. x__x; damn pedos.

okay, moving on. uhh, i think we went to go get another 2 liter of Sunkist plus chips and then proceeded to chow down and cheer ing up... i think then we went to the RBG panel and hung out for a while, figured out our skit with cory, and let jimmy (steph's little bro) go pound kyo (one of the RBG core members. he pwns) 20 times with a stick (for 1 dollar. this was for donations. there was a large line.). after that, i think we hung around for a bit more, and then went and did our skit (it was good, but we didn't win. xD oh well, we were entertaining at least, i hope. apparently my name of suicidal emo sasugay hasn't gone away yet, people were like LAWL WE KNOW YOU FROM ANIME PUNCH and such. fun.)... and then we hung out for a bit more and went to dinner and karaoked (i can actually sing. i can't believe it.) and got free sushi and watched some good anime and generally had loads of fun. :D hahaha, we left at like 12 something. xD

yeah. not much detail, but the memories are all good. x]

hafta go back today to pick up the DDR pad i loaned. xD gonna go hang out in the process. yesssh.

MATSURICON DAY 4
hum. yes. o__o uh, got there like at 1, stayed till 4.

events:
1. RBG. watched for a bit. :O
2. video game name that tune. i suck at this really bad. xD only recognized some chrono cross stuff and a handful of mario/zelda music.
3. super fun game show! otherwise known as - name what this commercial is advertising! these were japanese commercials, btw, which are like the most wackiest things ever. XD i got 2nd place!! 2 free dvds of... "Desert Punk"? oh well. it will be entertaining.

and that was about it. still very awesome.

my DDR pad now has a huge rip in it. LOLWTF SHOULD I DO?!! T__T fuckin' DDR players! i'm never lending it out like this again. >:[ any advice for patching it up?


NARUTO PHOTOSHOOT PHOTOS (the only photos we took!1!!!ONE)
CLICK ON THUMBNAILS FOR LARGER VERSIONS!!!!!
(and just as an fyi, i'm that asian sasuke w/o hitai-ate. ;] just sayin'. 8D')


a group photo! this was before blackoutfit!sasuke and itachi came along. you'll see them later.


the kimono ladies. i think they're from the Go! opening animation. o__o well. the one in light cream/tan is hinata, that's all i know. XD


double sasuke power. :O


an incomplete team for you! we totally needed a naruto, so i could shoot yaoi photos. but no luck. D: the pic on the right depicts me being silly.


another incomplete team. shino is needed! plus kurenai!!11!!ONE >:|!


kakashi and kiba face off!


a teacher student teacher student pic thing. i think? xD


just messing with the konohamaru guy. xD tsunade's not gonna help ya, big boy.


konohamaru: mmmm... booobiess...


a challenger appears!


konohamaru: ... ouch.


konohamaru: oh well. boobies are better. ::snore::


just too much pain to handle. :O!


mm, brothers and their ways of showing affection. ;D


hayate is such a pimp. XD hahaha (at least i think he was hayate. uh. yes.). he deserves more love. <3


double hinata time! o__o no offense or anything, but that other hinata's eyes scare me. i guess it's another one of those things that seem pretty cool in anime but FREAK YOU OUT in real life. x__x must've been a pain to wear those contacts. D:


because beating on kakashi is good for the soul.


hayate being a'healed. hahaha i love how he looks so comfy in the grass. XD


mokona invades!


a new challenger appears!


:O ... i have no idea what to say about this. uh. KONOHAMARU WILL HIT IT. 8D


more brother-ness.


even more brother-ness. LALALALA.


kakashi and sasuke having fun while a clone laughs at them for their idiocy and plans to dump water balloons on them LATER TONIGHT. .... yeah. REALLY. 8D


itachi vs sasuke battle! you can see sasuke preparing for teh chidori of doom.


BE A GOOD GUY, FOR WE ARE ALL IN OUR SPRINGTIMES OF YOUTH. 8DD


uhm. i think he's being killed. o__o uhm... ::turns other direction:: I SAW NOTHING 8D


a close-up of cory! with moi in the background checking out my cell phone. :D


lalalalala no comment.


cory shows his love for hayate.


cory's about to carry hayate off and rape him. NO! ME FIRST! :O!!


they get down and dirty in public. otherwise known as cory's having problems putting hayate back down. xD


more imminent rape-age on the midst.


PWNT. konohamaru loves that ass. and all ass for that matter, presumably. XD


lalalalaa something. :O


another happy group photo. 8D hahaha konohamaru's silly. and itachi's being raped. and hayate's thinking "WHO THE HELL ARE THESE PEOPLE AND WHERE IS MY HAREM?!" and kiba's like "AWW DON'T WORRY HINATA I'LL COMFORT YOU" while hinata goes "BUGGER OFF. DAMMIT!"
... XD! this is fun.


cory shows off his sexy borrowed skirt (later seen in our skit! :D).


cory shows off some leg. or not. ;]


.... oy. ph34r the boobage. 8D

and that's it. :O! i'd post a pic of my rin cosplay, but the only pic i have has me looking totally freakin messed up. XD oh well. sucks to be you. ;D

THE END! more photos may be posted later (stolen from other people, of course! XD), but not now! :D
link15 comments|post comment

ANIME PUNCH 2006 PHOTOS [Apr. 2nd, 2006|05:15 pm]
esc
photos FTW. hosted by imageshack, more win involved, yo. :D (i only cease to neglect my LJ just for cons, haha)

CLICK ON THUMBNAIL FOR LARGER IMAGE.


the lee we were hanging out with a lot, you can see the haruko at the edge of the pic. they were awesome peeps. :D


me (sasugay) and stephanie (hinata) with a coolio gaara (that i only saw like once. XD) and someone random (i think it was gaara's friend).


ARMSTRONG! we ran into him a lot (he was at a panel we were at) and he won some award (interpretive, ya?). cool dude, yo. we gave him back a lost pink sparkle we found, rofl.


matsumoto and izuru from BLEACH~. WIN! they said there'd be an unohana around, but i never saw her. :P LACK OF BLEACH COSPLAYS = LOSE.


that dude hanging out with shino that we hung out with a bit (and ran into a bit too, ya). i had a brain fart when i tried to figure out who his cosplay is, but it's some clown dude from MAR, i think. :O the MAR bit is right, at least.


the kiba we hung out with a lot and ran into a lot too. :D heh, he deserted us when we were rockin' on stage because the stage was SCARY (and it was. it was like vibrating madly. o--o).


kurama and hiei. WIN.


THE WHOLE ONE PIECE GROUP! NINJA-PIRATES FOR THE WIN (not one or the other, but BOTH, yo). ace was hot. ;D if he passes by here, YOU WERE HOT, ACE. <3


liza in her french maid outfit. she should've done a pole dance without a pole during the panel. she had honey and everything. it would've been HOT. you know it. ;D


MILLIA AND I-NO~! GUILTY GEAR COSPLAYS R THE BEST. now if only the gaming dudes had kept GGX2 for ONE MORE DAY, so i could've pwnt with may. D:


the dang small naruto photoshoot. i tried to get a kabuto to join us, but him and some itachi were in line for some autograph thing, so that sucked. :[ at least we got a GROUP PHOTO~~! :D


an awesome zelda and an awesome san. WIN.


vicious (i think?) and SPIKE. YAY SPIKE. SPIKE WINS.


GIR! YAY GIR!


SOL AND I-NO! MORE WIN IN GUILTY GEAR COSPLAYS! rofl, i snapped the photo like a nanosecond before the sol dude looked and smiled. >.> damn those random passerbys!


BONTA-KUN. OMG. SO CUTE, YET SO DEADLY. <3 (i never got a hug from him. :[ darn.)


BANANA-MAN. YES.


the demon-wolf-rat-creature. i'm not exactly sure what it is, but it's cool, and very fuzzy. :D


RACCOON! <3 YAY FUZZY.


our skit group. if there were a second place for skits, we would've gotten it. you know we would've. ;D


stephanie with the raccoon. :D


me getting molested by a sexy no jutsu naruko. that is an expression of extreme agony, can't you tell? XD


A.B.A.!!! WIN!! NO PARACELSUS, BUT STILL! WIN SO HARD! (yes. guilty gear is teh BEST. ADMIT IT.)


MAY AND APRIL! MORE GUILTY GEAR WIN! (you can't see the anchor clearly, but it pwnt.)


me getting choked by kitty kakashi. he rocked. and he gave lots of hugs. <3

and that is it. :D all photos in order of take-age! if you have photos of our skit, or of me and stephanie, DO TELL! :D
link29 comments|post comment

FANIME2005 MONDAY FOTOS PART 4 [Jun. 4th, 2005|03:27 pm]
esc

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
link2 comments|post comment

FANIME2005 MONDAY FOTOS PART 3 [Jun. 4th, 2005|03:27 pm]
esc

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
linkpost comment

FANIME2005 MONDAY FOTOS PART 2 [Jun. 4th, 2005|03:26 pm]
esc

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
linkpost comment

FANIME2005 MONDAY FOTOS [Jun. 4th, 2005|03:26 pm]
esc

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
link2 comments|post comment

Photobucket [Jun. 4th, 2005|03:24 pm]
esc
This is a test post from Photobucket.com
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]